cire perdue with original blue and gray patine
17.13 in. (43.50 cm.) (height)
Paul Bayle, "Chez Lalique," L'Art Decoratif, 1905, p. 209 (for a related centerpiece executed in silver); "The Lalique Exhibition," International Studio, 1905, p. 127 (for a related centerpiece executed in silver); The Art of René Lalique, London, 1928, p. 7 (for a related statuette); Catalogue de Verreries de René Lalique, Paris, 1932, pl. 81 (for a related statuette); Nicholas Dawes, Lalique Glass, New York, 1986, p. 10 (for a related statuette); Patricia Bayer and Mark Waller, The Art of René Lalique, Edison, NJ, 1988, p. 95 (for a related statuette)
Provenance:
Marie-Claude Lalique, Paris; Thierry de Maigret, Paris, June 30, 2005, lot 99 (purchased privately)